Bradford Sports Awards Cover Image

This year we were proud to sponsor the inaugural Bradford Sports Awards, which took place at The Bradford Hotel on Thursday 25th February.

There were 18 awards in total, across various categories celebrating the achievement of athletes, coaches and volunteers around the city, from every level of sport, including two of our sponsored teams, Bradford City AFC and Bradford Bulls.

Provident has been a part of the Bradford community since 1880 and is proud to be main club sponsor of Bradford Bulls and associate sponsor of Bradford City. Sport is also a major part of everyday life both for colleagues and the customers we have served for more than 130 years. As such Provident is at the heart of the city’s sporting community and were quick to throw our backing behind the recent rejuvenation of the Active Bradford brand and the concept of the Bradford Sports Awards.

Since the launch event at the Alhambra Theatre last year, to the announcement of the finalists, through to tonight’s showpiece event, it has been a privilege to be a part of the journey. The Bradford Sports Awards represent a significant addition to the Bradford sporting landscape, and it is both our hope and expectation that the event will grow in stature in the years ahead.

We were also delighted to present the Provident Good Neighbour Award, which recognised those who have contributed to local grassroots sport and community engagement, promoting healthy, active lifestyles, while engaging with disaffected youth and tackling anti-social behaviour through the power of sport. The Award was just one of many that honoured the individuals and groups that together formed the fabric of Bradford’s sporting community.

We had a fantastic time at the awards and hope to be involved next year!

Check out the full winners list here:

Senior Achievers (Over 18)

Sportsman
Winner: Jonathan Bairstow
Highly Commended: Adil Rashid
Highly Commended: John Bateman

 

Sportswoman
Winner: Jessie Slater
Highly Commended: Michelle Smith

Bradford Sports Awards Jessie Slater

Disability Sportsperson
Winner: Coral Batey
Highly Commended: Chris Woodhead
Highly Commended: Helen Burton
Highly Commended: James Crossley

 

Club/Team – Non-Professional
Winner: Horizon Taekwondo Academy
Highly Commended: Bumble Bees Barbarians

Bradford Sports Awards- Horizon
 

Club/Team – Professional
Winner: Bradford City FC
Highly Commended: Bradford Bulls RLFC

Bradford Sports Awards- Bradford City AFC
 

Young Achievers (Under 18)

Young Male Sportsperson
Winner: Mohammed Harris Akbar
Highly Commended: Thomas Henley

Bradford Sports Awards-Mohammad Harris Akbar
 

Young Female Sportsperson
Winner: Rebekah Tiler
Highly Commended: Holly Waxman
Highly Commended: Leah Moorby
Highly Commended: Rhea Southcott

Bradford Sports Awards- Rebekah Tiler
 

Young Disability Sportsperson
Winner: Sam Robinson

Bradford Sports Awards- Sam Robinson

Young Club/Team
Winner: Bradford Bulldogs Ice Hockey Club
Highly Commended: Great Horton Church Cricket Club

Bradford Sports Awards- bradford bulldogs ice hockey club
 

Active Achievers

Active Organisation/Workplace
Winner: JCT600

Bradford Sports Awards- JCT 600
Active School
Winner: Southfield School
Highly Commended: Haworth Primary School

Bradford Sports Awards- Southfields School
 

Student Sport – Sportsperson
Winner: Muhammad ‘Mo’ Ali
Highly Commended: Jade Ashmore

Bradford Sports Awards- Mo Ali
 

Student Sport – Club/Team
Winner: Bradford Police & College Boxing Academy
Highly Commended: University of Bradford Volleyball Club
Highly Commended: Woodhouse Grove Rugby Union

Bradford Sports Awards- Police and college boxing academy
 

Outstanding Contribution

Coach
Winner: Mumtaz Khan
Highly Commended: Shiv Krishan

Bradford Sports Awards- Mumtaz Khan
 

Volunteer
Winner: Pete Softley
Highly Commended: Dr Mark Purvis

Bradford Sports Awards- Pete Softley
 

Sporting Highlight
Winner: Chelsea FC v Bradford City FC (FA Cup 4th Round)
Highly Commended: Aegon Ilkley Trophy
Highly Commended: Mixed Ability Rugby World Tournament

Bradford Sports Awards- Bradford City FC V Chelsea
 

Special Recognition
Winner: Bradford Disability Sport and Leisure
Highly Commended: Bradford Bulls Foundation

Bradford Sports Awards- Bradford Disability Sport and leisure
 

Provident Good Neighbour Award

Winner: Martino Corazza
Highly Commended: Rob Hartley
Highly Commended: Andy Watmuff

Bradford Sports Awards-Martino Corazza